Dec 23, 2013
[…] In general, Dodd-Frank prohibits state chartered banks from engaging in derivative transactions unless the state’s banking laws take into consideration credit exposure to derivative transactions with respect to lending limits. The Department found that the Act met the Dodd-Frank requirement via two distinct mechanisms.

First, the Department found that 205 ILCS 5/32 (Section 32) of the Act specifically authorizes state chartered banks to participate in derivative transactions. Section 32 states, in part:

"The liabilities outstanding at one time to a state bank of a person for money borrowed, including the liabilities of a partnership or joint venture in the liabilities of the several members thereof, shall not exceed 25% of the amount of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank."

In addition, the Department determined that the Act considers exposure from derivative transactions by reference in 205 ILCS 5/5(11) (Section 5(11)) as a part of the general corporate powers granted to banks.